Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The Legal Education Society of Alberta (“LESA”) is established pursuant to the Societies Act (Alberta) and is a learning organization providing continuing legal education to lawyers and their staff within the Province of Alberta. In addition, LESA has the responsibility on behalf of the Law Society of Alberta for delivering the bar admission course, and commencing in July 2004, the program offered by the Canadian Centre for Professional Legal Education (“CPLED”), as well as other licensing examinations.

LESA considers privacy to be a very important matter and is committed to protecting the privacy of the Personal Information of those to whom it provides services. The LESA Privacy Policy incorporates the applicable portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and the ten principles set out in the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable person, but does not include information that is created by aggregating information about an identifiable person which does not identify or cannot be associated with a specific person. “Personal Information” does not include a person’s name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business e-mail, business fax numbers and other similar business contact information. “Person” includes anyone who purchases, uses or partakes or applies to purchase, use or partake of any products or services offered by us regardless of the format such products and services are delivered in; and includes, students-at-law attending bar admission courses or the CPLED Program.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Where practical, we will try to collect Personal Information directly from the person to whom the information pertains. Where necessary, we will collect personal information from other sources. We will collect only the personal information necessary for the purposes stated in this policy.

The legislation provides that an individual is deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information about that individual for a particular purpose if the individual voluntarily provides the information for that purpose, and it is reasonable that a person would voluntarily provide that information.

In determining the appropriate form of consent, we will take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations of persons. In general, the use of products and services provided by us to a person constitutes implied consent for us to collect, use and disclose Personal Information for all Identified Purposes. A person may withdraw his or her consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Individuals may contact us for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

In the case of the bar admission course and the CPLED program, persons are required by law to provide Personal Information.

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete.

USE OF INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Identified Purposes”):

  • to establish and maintain relationships with persons using our products and services;
  • to provide requested and ongoing products and services;
  • to obtain a better understanding of persons accessing our products and services and their requirements and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance and/or market products and services;
  • to manage and improve our business and operations;
  • to comply with and carry out our arrangements with and obligations to the Law Society of Alberta; and
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

DISCLOSURE

We will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than that for which it was collected, except with the consent of the person or as permitted or required by law.

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties, including anyone who in our reasonable judgment is seeking the Personal Information as an agent or authorized representative of the person to whom the Personal Information relates; a company or individual employed or retained by us to perform functions on our behalf, including research; data processing; preparation and delivery of services; mailing and other modes of provision of information.

PROTECTION

We will protect Personal Information by using reasonable safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and will make reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification regardless of the format in which it is held. The legislation also allows us, for legal or business purposes, to retain personal information for as long as is reasonable

ACCESS

Upon written request, we will inform a person of the existence, use and disclosure of and will give a person reasonable access to his or her Personal Information, except where we are required by law to deny such access or as permitted by law and we have legitimate reasons to deny such access. In certain situations, we may not be able to provide access to all the Personal Information that we hold about a person, for example, if access would reveal Personal Information about another individual or would reveal confidential commercial information. If access is denied, we will provide the reasons for denying access and the forms of recourse that the person has. We will respond to a person’s request within a reasonable time and not later than the time required by law, subject to extensions permitted by law, in which case we will notify the person of such extension, the reason for the extension, the time when a response from us can be expected and the types of recourse a person may have in relation to the decision to extend.

ACCURACY

The legislation permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their Personal Information that is in our custody or control. We will correct the Personal Information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to which we disclosed the incorrect information; or decide not to correct the Personal Information, but annotate the Personal Information that a correction was requested but not made.

CONTACTING LESA

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about LESA’s Privacy Policy, please contact us by one of the following methods:

 

E-Mail:privacy@lesa.org
Regular Mail
or in person:
2610, 10104 – 103 Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta T5J 0H8
Telephone: 

780.420.1987 or toll free in Alberta at 1.800.282.3900

Fax:780.425.0885

 

Approved 17/03/04